☆♪
Home > People > TEA Presents: BLACKPINK

TEA Presents: BLACKPINK

BLACKPINK

Members: Rosé, Jisoo, Jennie, Lisa
Official Debut: August 8, 2016
Label: YG Entertainment
Fan Base: BLINK
Fan Colours: Black&Pink
Status: active
Instagram: @blackpinkofficial
Facebook: @blackpinkofficial
Twitter: @BLACKPINK / @ygofficialblink

BLACKPINK is the hit YG Entertainment girl group after 2NE1. The girls themselves say that 2NE1 are their inspiration. BLACKPINK is one of the most unique and diverse k-pop groups out there, with each member having a different background. I wouldn’t be able to describe the girls better than the way Teddy Park – their producer and songwriter who has worked on every single one of BLACKPINK’s songs – does in the recent Netflix production “BLACKPINK: Light Up the Sky”. Here is what he says:

Every group has their own different cultural background that makes them who they are. But the combination – that’s what makes BLACKPINK unique and to stand out.

Rosé – a Korean girl that was raised in Australia. Jisoo – straight up Korean girl that grew up in Korea. Lisa – from Thailand. Jennie – born in Korea but moved to New Zealand.

Again, based on Teddy’s words, Rosé is the one who would stay in the studio until 6 am and practice non stop. Jisoo – the Poker face. Teddy says that he’s known her for 6 years now, yet has seen her cry only once. She’s street smart. Lisa has always got that cool, calm, “it’s gonna be okay” smile. But when the music starts, she has a killer instinct. Jennie is super clear about her opinions and emotions. She’s the perfectionist.

There is a reason why BLACKPINK is the hit k-pop girl group they are after all. With as little as 5-6 songs of their own, they start holding 2-hour long concerts, filling most of the time with covers of different songs. They are probably the only Korean group that has had collaborations with plenty of American starts. This includes Dua Lipa, Lady Gaga, Selena Gomez and Cardi B. It is also known that Ariana Grande is also interested in a collaboration with the girls. BLACKPINK are also the only k-pop group to perform at Coachella.

Even though “The Album” was released just a couple of months ago, we all want more. However, there is a reason why BLACKPINK are so immensely successful which also ties with the way their songs are released. In this case less is more! Needless to say, BLACKPINK are what they are because the group is formed with exactly these four girls and it wouldn’t be the same with any other.

Members of BLACKPINK

Stage Name: Jisoo (지수)
Birth Name: Kim Ji Soo (김지수)
Nickname: Chi Choo, Jichu
Position: Lead Vocalist, Visial
Birthday: January 3, 1995
Height: 162 cm.
Blood Type: A
Instagram: @sooyaaa_

Stage Name: Jennie (제니)
Birth Name: Kim Jennie (김제니)
Nickname: NiNi, Jendeukie
Position: Main Rapper, Lead Vocalist
Birthday: January 16, 1996
Height: 163 cm.
Blood Type: B
Instagram: @jennierubyjane

Stage Name: Rosé (로제)
Birth Name: Park Chae Yeong (박채영)
English Name: Roseanne Park
Nickname: Rose, Rosie
Position: Main Vocalist, Lead Dancer
Birthday: February 11, 1997
Height: 168 cm.
Blood Type: B
Instagram: @roses_are_rosie

Stage Name: Lisa (리사)
Birth Name: Lalisa Manoban (ลลิสา มโนบาล) / Pranpriya Manoban (ปราณปริยา มโนบาล)
Nickname: Lili, Lalice, Pokpak
Position: Main Dancer, Lead Rapper, Sub Vocalist, Maknae
Birthday: March 27, 1997
Height: 166,5 cm.
Blood Type: 0
Instagram: @lalalalisa_m

Discography:

Studio Albums:

  • The Album – October 2, 2020

Mini-Albums:

  • Blackpink – August 30, 2017 (Japanese debut)
  • Square Up – June 15, 2018
  • BLACKPINK In Your Area – November 23, 2018 (Japanese)
  • Kill This Love – April 5, 2019

Single Albums:

  • Square One – August 8, 2016 (debut)
  • Square Two – November 1, 2016

Singles:

  • As If It’s Your Last – June 22, 2017
  • How You Like That – June 26, 2020 (pre-release)
  • Ice Cream (with Selena Gomez) – August 28, 2020 (pre-release)

Music Videos:

VixxYi
Mostly likes Korean rap & hip hop. A passionate fan of RAVI's, and GROOVL1N as a whole. Studies Korean and is interested in Chinese, and recently in Japanese as well. Enjoys reading - mostly fantasy.

One thought on “TEA Presents: BLACKPINK

Leave a Reply

Top